Notes on data protection

We are pleased about your interest in our website and our company. You can visit our website without telling us who you are. The protection of your data is a matter of course for us, but nevertheless a high concern. At this point we would like to inform you what information you disclose when visiting our website and how it is used and for what purposes. 

1. name and contact details of the data controller
This data protection information applies to data processing by:

CUSTOMY GmbH & Co. KG
Klarissengasse 4
48143 Münster
Phone 02 51/4 84 88-0
eMail info@customy.de

Münster, HRA 8851
Tax-No. on request
VAT ID No. DE233888184
Personally liable partner a.a.m. all about marketing GmbH
Münster, HRB 12734

2. data protection officer

If you have any questions about our data processing, please contact our external data protection officer by e-mail or letter:

Sachverständigenbüro Mülot GmbH
Grüner way 80
48268 Greven
Tel.: 02571-5402-0
datenschutz@svb-muelot.de

3. children

This online offer is not intended for children under the age of 16. If contact is made with us via this site, the minor must confirm that he or she has reached the age of 16. If this is not the case, parental consent is required for contacting us and for the associated data processing via this page.

We would like to point out here that content from third-party providers (Google Maps) is integrated on this page, via which these third-party providers collect and process data when this page is accessed. In this respect, we refer to section 5 of this notice and the information on the data protection of these third-party providers stored there, together with revocation and setting options. 

4 Processing of personal data / legal basis / storage period

No personal data (e.g. names, addresses, telephone numbers or e-mail addresses) is collected via the websites of www.customy.de (with the exception of your IP address) unless you provide us with such data voluntarily. Specifically, when you visit our site, your data is processed as follows:  

a) Provision of the website and creation of server log files.

The hosting provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits.

The following data is collected in this process:

IP address of the requesting computer
Date and time of access
Name and URL of the retrieved data
Amount of data transferred
Message as to whether the retrieval was successful
This data is not merged with other data sources.

The storage in log files is done to ensure the functionality of the website. In addition, we use the data to optimize the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. These purposes are also our legitimate interest in data processing according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. An evaluation of the data for marketing purposes does not take place.

The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. In the case of the collection of data for the provision of the website, this is the case when the respective session has ended. In the case of storage of data in log files, this is the case after 14 days at the latest. Storage beyond this period is possible. In this case, the IP addresses of the users are deleted or alienated, so that an assignment of the calling client is no longer possible.

The collection of data for the provision of the website and the storage of the data in log files is absolutely necessary for the operation of the website. Consequently, there is no possibility for the user to object.

b) Data processing through cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in the Internet browser or by the Internet browser on the user’s computer system. When a user calls up a website, a cookie may be stored on the user’s operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string of characters that allows the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is accessed again.

This website uses Borlabs Cookie that sets a technically necessary cookie (borlabs-cookie) to store your cookie consents.
Borlabs cookie does not process any personal data.

The cookie borlabs-cookie stores your consents that you have given when entering the website. If you wish to revoke these consents, simply delete the cookie in your browser. When you re-enter/reload the website, you will be asked again for your cookie consent.

You can also view and adjust your individual cookie settings for this website here:  Cookie settings

Most browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or a message always appears before a new cookie is created. However, completely disabling cookies may prevent you from using all the features of our website. For more information about cookies and how to set your browser if you do not want to allow cookies, click here http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ge/.

We use “session cookies” to make our website more user-friendly. Some elements of our website require that the calling browser can be identified even after a page change. The following data, for example, is stored and transmitted in the cookies:

Storage of a login status
Filling out of multi-page forms
Temporary storage of user inputs
Display status of control elements
Search parameters

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions you have requested are stored on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. We have a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of our services. If you have read and accepted the notice on our homepage regarding the use of cookies, you also consent to the processing of data by cookies pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO. If you accept the use of cookies, a so-called accept cookie will be set in this case, which itself has no further content than the indication that the cookie has been clicked and the setting of session cookies has been permitted.

Cookies are stored on the user’s computer and transmitted from it to our site. Therefore, as a user, you also have full control over the use of cookies. By changing the settings in your Internet browser, you can disable or restrict the transmission of cookies. Cookies that have already been stored can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are deactivated for our website, it may no longer be possible to use all functions of the website in full.

You can also delete all cookies already stored at any time via your browser. To do this, please refer to the help functions of your browser. However, this may also result in individual functions no longer being available to you. It is also possible to manage and deactivate the use of cookies by third-party providers via the following website: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement. This website is not operated by us, so we are not responsible and have no influence on its content and availability.

c) Replying to inquiries

If you contact us via our site to make inquiries, we process the personal data you provide. This data will be treated confidentially and will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it or for which you have given your consent to its use and disclosure. All persons who come into contact with your data are obliged to comply with the provisions of data protection law. Please note, however, that the transmission of data via the Internet is always associated with security risks and therefore confidential information should not be sent to us if possible. We offer secure transmission paths, which you should contact us about before sending confidential content.

If you are a customer or prospective customer of ours, we regularly collect the following information:

Salutation, first name, last name, name of legal entity if applicable.
a valid e-mail address,
address,
telephone number (landline and/or mobile),
contact histories and call or meeting minutes

information that is necessary for our provision of services or advice. We also collect such information from publicly available sources. This information mainly includes general company information such as key figures, information on strategic orientation, company development as well as information on cooperations, service providers and business partners.

The collection of this data is done, in order to inform you as 

to be able to identify you as our customer/prospect,
to be able to advise you appropriately on our products and to inform you about new products,
to process orders,
for correspondence with you,
for invoicing,
to process any liability claims and to assert any claims against you.

The data processing is carried out upon your request and is necessary according to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b DSGVO for the aforementioned purposes for the appropriate processing of the customer relationship and for the mutual fulfillment of obligations arising from orders or contracts.

The personal data collected by us for the provision of services will be stored until the expiry of the legal obligation to retain data (6 or 10 years after the end of the calendar year) and then deleted, unless we are obliged to store data for a longer period in accordance with Article 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. c DSGVO due to tax and commercial law retention and documentation obligations (from HGB, StGB or AO) or you have consented to storage beyond this in accordance with Article 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO.

d) Data processing in the context of job applications

On our website, we regularly offer you the opportunity to apply for a job with us. We process the data you have sent us in connection with your application in order to assess your suitability for the position (or other open positions in our company, if applicable) and to carry out the application process. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data in this application procedure is primarily Section 26 BDSG in the version applicable as of 25.05.2018. Accordingly, the processing of data required in connection with the decision on the establishment of an employment relationship is permissible. Should the data be required for legal prosecution after the conclusion of the application process, if applicable, data processing may be carried out on the basis of the requirements of Art. 6 DSGVO, in particular to safeguard legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. f) DSGVO. Our interest then consists of asserting or defending claims.

Data of applicants will be deleted after 3 months in the event of rejection. If you are awarded a position during the application process, the data from the applicant data system will be transferred to our HR information system.

Your applicant data will be viewed by the HR department after receipt of your application. Suitable applications are then forwarded internally to the department heads for the respective open position. The further procedure is then coordinated. In principle, only those persons in the company have access to your data who require it for the proper conduct of our application process.

e) Newsletter

We also process personal data of existing customers on the basis of Section 5, Paragraph 3 of the German Unfair Competition Act (UWG) in order to send them e-mail newsletters informing them about our range of products and services. The data will be used and stored as long as no objection is made and the data is current to our knowledge. You can object to the processing of your data or the use of your e-mail address for sending the newsletter at any time by using the known contact channels or by using the “unsubscribe link” in the newsletter.

When registering for our newsletter, the data processing is based on your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. We store the data exclusively for this purpose. After unsubscribing from the newsletter, the data will be deleted within 1 month. Please note that this only concerns the data that you provide to us in direct connection with the subscription to the newsletter. Data that we process, for example, due to the actual customer relationship with you are not affected by this. You can object to the processing of your data or the use of your e-mail address for sending the newsletter at any time using the known contact channels or also via the “unsubscribe link” in the newsletter.

To provide the newsletter, we use the service CleverReach of CleverReach GmbH & Co. KG. The transmission of the necessary data (title, first name, last name, e-mail address, company if applicable) takes place within the framework of an order processing relationship. CleverReach has no rights to the data and acts exclusively on our behalf and under our instruction solely for the purpose of providing the newsletter.

5. data processing when using maps / Google Maps

We use Google Maps (API) from Google LLC., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, from 22.01.2019: Google Ireland Limited, Dublin (“Google”) within our online offer. Google Maps is a web service for displaying interactive (land) maps to visually display geographical information. Via the use of this service, our location is displayed to you and a possible approach is facilitated. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) f) DSGVO.

Already when calling up those sub-pages in which the map of Google Maps is integrated, information about your use of our website (such as your IP address) is transmitted to Google servers in the USA and stored there. This occurs regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be directly assigned to your account. If you do not want the assignment with your profile at Google, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data (even for users who are not logged in) as usage profiles and evaluates them. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO on the basis of Google’s legitimate interests in the insertion of personalized advertising, market research and/or needs-based design of its website.

You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact Google directly to exercise this right. Please read Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy. The objection option (opt-out) should be accessible via the following link, www.google.com/settings/ads/.

Google LLC, based in the USA, is certified for the us-European data protection agreement “Privacy Shield”, which ensures compliance with the level of data protection applicable in the EU according to the (criticized) opinion of the EU Commission.

If you do not agree to the future transmission of your data to Google in the context of the use of Google Maps, you also have the option of completely disabling the Google Maps web service by turning off the JavaScript application in your browser. Google Maps and thus also the map display on this website can then not be used.

You can view Google’s terms of use at http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/terms/regional.html, and the additional terms of use for Google Maps at https://www.google.com/intl/de_US/help/terms_maps.html. Detailed information on data protection in connection with the use of Google Maps can be found on the Google website (“Google Privacy Policy”): https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

6. data processing by Google Analytics

Insofar as you have given your consent, this website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited (“Google”). The use includes the operating mode “Universal Analytics”. This makes it possible to assign data, sessions and interactions across multiple devices to a pseudonymous user ID and thus analyze the activities of a user across devices.

Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. In the event that IP anonymization is activated on this website, however, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by IP anonymization to ensure anonymized collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google. For more information on terms of use and data protection, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://policies.google.com/?hl=de.

Purposes of processing

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator.

Legal basis

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 p.1 lit. a DSGVO.

Recipients / categories of recipients

The recipient of the collected data is Google.

Transfer to third countries

Personal data is transferred to the USA under the EU-US Privacy Shield based on the adequacy decision of the European Commission. You can access the certificate here.

Duration of data storage

The data sent by us and linked to cookies, user IDs (e.g. user ID) or advertising IDs are automatically deleted after 14 months. Data whose retention period has been reached is automatically deleted once a month.

Data subject rights

You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future by preventing the storage of cookies through a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent.

You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser add-on. Opt-out cookies prevent the future collection of your data when visiting this website. To prevent collection by Universal Analytics across different devices, you must perform the opt-out on all systems used. If you click here, you can adjust the setting accordingly:  Cookie Settings

This section was created with the kind support of: www.datenschutzbeauftragter-info.de.

7. data processing by Facebook

This website uses Facebook social plugins, which is operated by Facebook (Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland, Europe). The integrations are recognizable by the Facebook logo or the terms “Like”, “Like”, “Share” in Facebook’s colors (blue and white).

Information on all Facebook plugins can be found in the following link: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/ The plugins are only activated when you click on the corresponding buttons. Provided that they are displayed grayed out, the plugins are inactive. You have the option to activate the plugins once or permanently.

The plugins establish a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook servers. This only takes place after the plugin has been activated. We have no influence on the nature and scope of the data that the plugin transmits to Facebook’s servers. You can find information about this here: https://www.facebook.com/help/186325668085084

The plugin informs Facebook that you as a user have visited this website. There is a possibility here that your IP address will be stored. If you are logged into your Facebook account during your visit to this website, the aforementioned information will be linked to it.

The exact purposes and scope of data collection by Facebook, as well as information about the further processing of the data and related rights and settings to protect your privacy can be found directly at Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

8. data processing through the use of LinkedIn

We use the conversion tracking technology and the retargeting function of the LinkedIn Corporation on our website.

With the help of this technology, visitors to this website can be served personalized advertisements on LinkedIn. Furthermore, the possibility arises to create anonymous reports on the performance of the advertisements as well as information on website interaction. For this purpose, the LinkedIn Insight tag is embedded on this website, which establishes a connection to the LinkedIn server if you visit this website and are logged into your LinkedIn account at the same time.

In the privacy policy of LinkedIn at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy you will find more information on data collection and data use, as well as the options and rights to protect your privacy. If you are logged in to LinkedIn, you can deactivate the data collection at any time using the following link: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/enhanced-advertising.

9. data processing through the use of jQuery

This site uses jQuery, which is provided by Google, for the uniform display of elements and navigation. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required library into its browser cache.

For this purpose, the browser you use must connect to Google’s servers. This enables Google to know that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of jQuery is in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. 

For more information, please refer to Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

10. transfer of data

A transfer of your personal data to third parties for purposes other than those listed below does not take place.

We only pass on your personal data to third parties if:

you have given your express consent to do so in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a DSGVO,

the disclosure is required under Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. f DSGVO for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims and there is no reason to believe that you have an overriding legitimate interest in not disclosing your data,

in the event that there is a legal obligation for disclosure pursuant to Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. c DSGVO, as well as

this is legally permissible and necessary according to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b DSGVO for the processing of contractual relationships with you.

Insofar as we make use of external service providers to process your data and they are given access to your personal data (such as our IT service provider), we have carefully selected and commissioned them, they are bound by our instructions, are regularly monitored and must ensure, just as we do, via our own technical and organizational measures, that your data is processed in accordance with your fundamental rights and freedoms.

11. your rights

As a user of this offer, you have a comprehensive right to information, correction, deletion and restriction of your stored data at any time. In detail, you can exercise the following rights:

In accordance with Art. 7 (3) DSGVO, to revoke your consent once given to us at any time. This has the consequence that we may no longer continue the data processing based on this consent for the future;

in accordance with Art. 15 DSGVO, to request information as to whether we are processing personal data relating to them. If this is the case, you may further request, in particular, information about the processing purposes, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data have been or will be disclosed, the planned storage period, the existence of a right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing or objection, the existence of a right of complaint, the origin of your data if it has not been collected by us, as well as the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, and, if applicable, meaningful information about its details;

pursuant to Art. 16 DSGVO, to request the correction of incorrect or incomplete personal data stored by us without undue delay;

pursuant to Art. 17 DSGVO, to request the erasure of your personal data stored by us, unless the processing is necessary for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information, for compliance with a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims;

pursuant to Art. 18 DSGVO, to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data, insofar as the accuracy of the data is disputed by you, the processing is unlawful, but you object to its erasure and we no longer require the data, but you need it for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims or you have objected to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 DSGVO;

pursuant to Art. 20 DSGVO, to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request the transfer to another controller; and

complain to a supervisory authority in accordance with Art. 77 DSGVO. As a rule, you can contact the supervisory authority of your usual place of residence or workplace or our company headquarters for this purpose.

However, since we are also obliged to maintain confidentiality, the German legislator has restricted the right to information via Section 29 BDSG (new) as follows:

The right to information of the data subject pursuant to Article 15 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 does not exist insofar as the information would disclose information that must be kept secret pursuant to a legal provision or by its nature, in particular due to the overriding legitimate interests of a third party. 

12 Right of objection 

Insofar as your personal data is processed on the basis of legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. f DSGVO, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data pursuant to Art. 21 DSGVO, insofar as there are grounds for doing so that arise from your particular situation

If you wish to exercise your right of objection, it is sufficient to fill in the data protection form or to inform our data protection officer in writing (clause 2 of this agreement).

13. up-to-dateness and modification of this data protection declaration

This data protection declaration is currently valid and has the status April 2020. Due to the further development of our website and offers on it or due to changed legal or official requirements, it may become necessary to change this data protection declaration. You can access and print out the current data protection declaration at any time on the website at https://customy.de/datenschutz.